In Australia, the federal Paid Parental Leave provides up to 24 weeks (120 days) paid at the national minimum wage for babies born or adopted from July 1, 2025, increasing to 26 weeks (130 days) from July 1, 2026, shared between parents, though specific employer agreements (like in the public sector) can offer additional paid leave, with 12-14 weeks common.
You cannot extend your Mat/Parental leave beyond 18 months, that is the max. If you cannot return to work you will need to discuss with your employer, HR, and supervisor about other options. Depending on your employer, consider a personal unpaid leave, reduced hours, different schedule, work from home, etc.
You have a right to take up to a year of maternity leave. It doesn't matter how long you've worked for your employer, how much you're paid or how many hours a week you work. Maternity leave is separate from maternity pay, which has different rules about who can get it.
Most benefit payments are issued within two weeks after the EDD receives a properly completed claim online or by mail.
Newborn Upfront Payment and Newborn Supplement
To be eligible for a newborn payment of up to $667 (for each child) which is not taxable you must: have a baby or adopt a child; be eligible for Family Tax Benefit Part A.
In 2004, the federal government introduced a universal Baby Bonus—$3,000 per child at birth, later increased to $4,000 and then $5,000—to encourage families to “have one for mum, one for dad, and one for the country,” as then–Treasurer Peter Costello famously put it.
SMP is paid for 39 weeks: During the first six weeks, you will receive 90% of your average pay. This is based on your earnings during the eight weeks or two months before your qualifying week (the 'relevant period').
Paid maternity leave (or paternity leave) refers to the time off with pay that some companies grant employees welcoming a new baby or adopted child. Workers often receive only a percentage of their full-time pay, typically 60% to 80%, with limits based on the statewide average pay.
Employees with caring responsibilities can take paid parental leave within the first 24 months of the date of birth, adoption, surrogacy or permanent out-of-home care placement irrespective of whether their partner has returned to work or study.
The earliest you can start your SMP is 11 weeks before the expected week of childbirth. If your job ends in or after the Qualifying Week, your SMP will start 11 weeks before your expected week of childbirth or the day after your job ends if later.
After 39 weeks, your employer doesn't have to pay you anything. 90% of your average weekly earnings before tax. This is the minimum amount your employer has to pay you. You might get more – depending on what's written into your contract.
Yes, maternity leave is required. The Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA) requires eligible employers to provide up to 12 weeks of unpaid, job-protected leave for qualifying events including childbirth. However, FMLA only applies to companies with 50 or more employees.
You can read more in our post on taking Additional Maternity Leave. If you haven't yet taken your full 52 weeks, you may be able to extend your maternity leave to a year. Speak to your employer to discuss extending your maternity leave to the full 52 weeks.
Estonia is the country with the most comprehensive maternity leave for employees, with over one year of maternity leave. New mothers can take up to 86 weeks off before and after childbirth. 20 of these weeks are paid at 100% of the employee's salary.
Maternity benefit rate is 100% of average daily wages.
You have a legal right to take 16–78 weeks (up to 18 months) of leave. Maternity leave is 16 weeks. Parental leave follows. You can start your maternity leave up to 12 weeks before your child is born or on the birthdate.
Although FMLA secures your job while you're on a covered leave, it does not require employers to pay you while on leave. However, employers may provide a company paid maternity or parental leave while out of work if they choose. Some states have taken steps to provide paid leave benefits.
Centrelink's Parental Leave Pay (PLP) provides eligible parents with up to 24 weeks of payment at the National Minimum Wage rate, which is $948.10 per week before tax as of July 2025, increasing to 26 weeks from July 2026, administered by Services Australia. This is a set amount, not based on your previous earnings, and you can claim it as a lump sum or flexibly, with the total for a family being up to 24 weeks to share.
Most employees in Alberta receive maternity leave pay through Employment Insurance (EI), not their employer. Here's how much you can receive if approved by Service Canada: 55% of your average weekly earnings.
How you're paid. Maternity Allowance is paid every 2 or 4 weeks. All benefits, pensions and allowances are usually paid straight into your bank, building society or credit union account.
Paid parental leave
If you are eligible for this payment, you will be paid the minimum wage while you are on the scheme, not your usual salary.
Top Tips To Boost Your Income During Maternity Leave
Receive a free birthing pack by joining the Hipp Baby Club. Eligible families can apply for free Healthy Start vouchers. Low-income families can receive free baby clothes and equipment.
Female workers availing of the maternity leave period and benefits must receive their full pay.
Unless specified by your employer, you can continue working right up until your due date if you wanted to. However it's usual to take your leave a week or two before your due date, to avoid the stress of going into labour at work and ensure the safe, planned arrival of your baby.