Yes, Indigenous Australians pay taxes like all other Australian residents, including income tax and the Goods and Services Tax (GST). There are, however, specific exemptions related to native title benefits and certain remote area circumstances.
Indigenous people's unique rights help ensure that their culture continues to exist into the future. This includes their rights to speak and teach their native language and customs, to live on the land of their ancestors, and to look after sacred sites.
Individuals who are exempt from paying stamp duty include Indigenous people, farmers, first-time home buyers, pensioners, and retirees depending on what state they currently reside in.
The latest corporate transparency report from the Australian Taxation Office revealed a string of mostly multinational firms continue to pay no or very little tax on income in Australia, including household names such as Netflix, Apple and Microsoft.
This visualisation shows the median weekly equivalised household income for First Nations households in 2021 Australian dollars by state/territory for 2016 and 2021. For First Nations households, Australia: $830 in 2021 and $701 in 2016.
The Stolen Generations Reparations Scheme provided ex-gratia payments to Stolen Generations survivors. The reparations aimed to acknowledge historical injustices faced by Stolen Generations survivors. The amount provided to each recipient was $75,000.
No, Aboriginal people don't automatically get more money in standard Centrelink payments like JobSeeker or Pensions; the amounts are the same for everyone with similar circumstances, but there are specific, culturally focused programs, like ABSTUDY for students or extra childcare subsidies, and specialized support (Indigenous Service Officers) to help close gaps from historical disadvantage, rather than extra cash.
Claiming the tax-free threshold
If you're an Australian resident, the first $18,200 you earn is tax-free, this is known as the tax-free threshold. You can claim the tax-free threshold on the TFN declaration you give your employer.
This means that if you earn €20,000 or less, you do not pay any income tax (because your tax credits of €4,000 are more than or equal to the amount of tax you are due to pay). However you may need to pay a Universal Social Charge (if your income is over €13,000) and PRSI (depending on how much you earn each week).
You do not pay tax on things like: the first £1,000 of income from self-employment - this is your 'trading allowance' the first £1,000 of income from property you rent (unless you're using the Rent a Room Scheme) income from tax-exempt accounts, like Individual Savings Accounts (ISAs) and National Savings Certificates.
Programs like the Indigenous Home Ownership Program offer tailored support and potentially lower loan interest rates. Indigenous Business Australia (IBA) also provides unique loan options, such as shared ownership loans and remote Indigenous home loans.
The 10 Most Overlooked Tax Deductions in Australia – Legal Tax Minimisation Strategies
Generally, Aboriginal people cannot claim your privately owned land (freehold title) or land needed for public purposes, but they can make land claims over certain types of Crown land (government-owned), like vacant or unallocated areas, if they prove a traditional connection. Claims focus on Crown land not being used, needed for public use, or already subject to Native Title, and successful claims can result in freehold title being granted to Aboriginal Land Councils.
Aboriginal people buying their own home can access government incentives for home buyers that reduce the time it takes to save enough to enter the housing market or that remove some of the costs that can be a barrier to becoming home owners.
The WA Stolen Generations Redress Scheme is available to Aboriginal people who were removed from their families as children in Western Australia before 1 July 1972. Eligible applicants will receive a payment of $85,000, and, if they wish, a personal acknowledgement.
The standard three-part test for Aboriginality in Australia requires a person to meet three criteria: descent (biological ancestry), self-identification (identifying as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander), and community acceptance (being recognized as such by their Indigenous community). This definition, adopted by the Commonwealth government, is used for many government programs and services, although the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) uses a simpler two-part test (descent and self-identification) for general data collection.
How to avoid paying higher-rate tax
Inheritances, gifts, cash rebates, alimony payments (for divorce decrees finalized after 2018), child support payments, most healthcare benefits, welfare payments, and money that is reimbursed from qualifying adoptions are deemed nontaxable by the IRS.
The annual gift tax exclusion is $19,000 in 2025 and 2026. Since this amount is per person, married couples get double the gift tax limit. This is the maximum you can give a single person without having to report it to the IRS.
The 10 Most Overlooked Tax Deductions
If you make $100,000 a year living in Australia, you will be taxed $24,967. That means that your net pay will be $75,033 per year, or $6,253 per month. Your average tax rate is 25.0% and your marginal tax rate is 34.5%. This marginal tax rate means that your immediate additional income will be taxed at this rate.
What is the tax-free threshold. If you're an Australian resident for tax purposes for a full year, you pay no tax on the first $18,200 of your income. This is called the tax-free threshold.
The $20 million paid for the Aboriginal flag's copyright went to Luritja artist Harold Thomas, the flag's designer, and the license holders, with the Australian Federal Government acquiring the rights in 2022 to make the flag freely available for public use, ending long-standing disputes and licensing issues. The deal also included funding for an Indigenous student scholarship and directing royalties to NAIDOC.
From 5 January 2026, families can now get 100 hours of subsidised care per fortnight for each Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander children in their care, regardless of their level of recognised participation. The government pays child care services, who pass the subsidy on to you as cheaper fees.
The $4,000 Centrelink payment isn't a direct cash payment but a one-time boost to the Work Bonus income bank for eligible pensioners (Age Pension, Disability Support Pension, Carer Payment) over Age Pension age, starting January 1, 2024, with an increased maximum balance of $11,800, allowing them to earn more without reducing their pension. You get this $4,000 starting credit automatically if you're a new claimant or haven't received a previous $4,000 boost, effectively giving you a $4,000 buffer to earn income before Centrelink reduces your pension.